Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Symposium (MEUS)

December 6th, 2018

Poster Judging
Poster Judges: Claus Borgnakke / Kenn Oldham
BorgWarner Galleria
 
8:00 AM
A Fractional-Order Model-Free Predictor for Delay Compensation in Connected Testbeds
Student: Sicong Guo
Instructor: Tulga Ersal

Abstract Available
8:15 AM
Internally-Tiled Inflatable Morphing Windshield Cowling
Student: Tiantian Li
Instructor: Diann Brei
8:30 AM
Medical AI Diagnosis Program Uncertainty Quantification
Student: Don Guo
Instructor: Xun Huan

Abstract Available
8:45 AM
Optimal Distribution of Tasks in Human-Autonomy Teams
Student: Peihang Li
Instructor: Bogdan Epureanu
9:00 AM
Quantum Mechanical Calculations of Material Properties
Student: Shukan Parekh
Instructor: Vikram Gavini

Abstract Available
Poster Judging
Poster Judge: Jwo Pan
BorgWarner Galleria
 
9:15 AM
Determining the variables that affect the yield of Aluminum when recycling chips
Student: Ashvin Sharma
Instructor: Daniel Cooper

Abstract Available
9:30 AM
Standardization of Microfluidic Devices
Student: Ahmed Nafis Arafat
Instructor: Allen Liu
9:45 AM
Localisation of dolphins to determine behaviors
Student: Ritika Sibal
Instructor: Kira Barton

Abstract Available
10:00 AM
Soft Robotic Stroke Rehabilitation using a Coupled Joint Design
Student: Melissa Brei
Instructor: Brent Gillespie
10:15 AM
VR/AR Interface Project
Student: Zachary Taylor
Instructor: Shorya Awtar

Abstract Available
10:30 AM
Modeling and Simulation of Turbomachinery Dampers
Student: Justin Shim
Instructor: Bogdan Epureanu

Abstract Available
1. Processing, Manufacturing, & Filtration
Session Chair: Dave Dowling
Room: 2636 GGB
8:00 AM
Investigation into the effects of rapid cooling on the strength and quality of a heatstake
Student: Aditya Iyer
Instructor: Chinedum Okwudire
8:20 AM
Green Manufacturing Group
Student: Rana Dabaja
Instructor: Mihaela Banu
8:40 AM
Characterization of Lightweight Materials Using Molecular Dynamic Simulation
Student: Yi Qiu
Instructor: Mihaela Banu
9:00 AM
MDP Amway Air Filtration: CFD & Acoustic Model Development
Student: Peter Nguyen
Instructor: David Dowling
9:20 AM
Experimental and numerical characteristics of thermoplastic fiber composites including interfaces.
Student: Zonta Owens
Instructor: Mihaela Banu
2. Energy Transmission and Sensing
Session Chair: Jun Ni
Room: 2540 GGB
8:20 AM
Advanced Catheter Assembly for Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) Monitoring
Student: James Kennan
Instructor: Kenn Oldham

Abstract Available
8:40 AM
EGR Cooler Fouling
Student: Jason Hebert
Instructor: Andre Boehman
9:00 AM
Gas Chromatography Temperature Calibration for Rapid Compression Facility Research Use
Student: Caitlin Recker
Instructor: Margaret Wooldridge

Abstract Available
9:20 AM
GM Transmission
Student: Perry Francois-Edwards
Instructor: Greg Hulbert

Abstract Available
9:40 AM
GM Transmission Losses
Student: Cullen Hoffman
Instructor: Greg Hulbert
 
3. Robotics and Legged Locomotion
Session Chair: Kenn Oldham
Room: 2636 GGB
10:00 AM
Three Leg Leaf Spring Hopper
Student: Taylor McLaughlin
Instructor: Ram Vasudevan

Abstract Available
10:20 AM
Dynamics on Large Beam Deflection for Robot Gaits
Student: Ki Yun Lee
Instructor: Kenn Oldham
10:40 AM
The VSO: A Quasipassive Ankle Foot Orthosis with Continuously Variable Stiffness
Student: Marcos Cavallin
Instructor: Elliott Rouse

Abstract Available
11:00 AM
Educational Platform For The First Open Sourced Robotic Ankle and Knee for Researchers
Student: Enis Habib
Instructor: Elliott Rouse

Abstract Available
11:20 AM
Web Based Documentation of Open Source Robotic Leg
Student: Josiah Humphrey
Instructor: Elliott Rouse

Abstract Available
4. Novel Materials and Actuation
Session Chair: Alan Wineman
Room: 2540 GGB
11:20 AM
Multifunctional Active Surface with rigidization capability
Student: Sarah Sober
Instructor: Diann Brei
11:40 AM
Reconfigurable Inflatable Head Restraint System
Student: Zachary Boehm
Instructor: Diann Brei
12:00 PM
Presentable Vehicle Accessory Controls using Multi-Layer Inflatable Membranes
Student: William O'Neal
Instructor: Diann Brei
12:20 PM
Developing Machine Learning Methods to Generate Analytic Descriptions of Data Sets
Student: Rik Banerjee
Instructor: Krishna Garikipati
12:40 PM
Cold Acetone Vapor Chemical Polishing of ABS Surfaces Fabricated by Fused Deposition Modeling
Student: Byungwook Choi
Instructor: Albert Shih

Abstract Available
1:00 PM
Characterizing Fatigue Properties of Metastructures
Student: Srikar Srivatsa
Instructor: Kon-Well Wang

Abstract Available
 
5. Product and Process Invention
Session Chair: Kazu Saitou
Room: 2540 GGB
1:40 PM
Morphing Slit Skins with Distributed Pneumatic Delivery Schemes
Student: Paul Powers
Instructor: Diann Brei
2:00 PM
An Investigation of the Effect of Varying Print Parameters on Print Quality for Silicone 3D Printing
Student: Naman Shah
Instructor: Diann Brei
2:20 PM
Prediction of Transverse Weld Characteristics in the Continuous Extrusion Process of Aluminum
Student: Anselm Adrian Anak Christopher
Instructor: Daniel Cooper

Abstract Available
2:40 PM
Pace Buddy
Student: Sarah Corbe
Instructor: Noel Perkins

Abstract Available
3:00 PM
Pace Buddy
Student: Kristjan Cenko
Instructor: Noel Perkins

Abstract Available
3:20 PM
Reducing emissions by using cars for longer and more intensively
Student: Jiankan Liao
Instructor: Daniel Cooper

Abstract Available
 
4:00-5:00 pm ME Reception
BorgWarner Galleria

ME is pleased to conclude the day’s activities with a reception to celebrate a successful semester for the ME Community. Open to ME students participating in Design Expo or ME UG Symposium.

No abstract available yet.