Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Symposium (MEUS)

April 15th, 2021

See poster presentation schedule
1. Mechatronics
Session Chair: Kenn Oldham
Room: https://umich.zoom.us/j/98449501167
8:00 AM
Novel UL Prosthesis
Student: Enrico Braucher
Instructor: Shorya Awtar
8:20 AM
Verification of Compliant Transmission Strips for an Ankle Rehabilitation Robot
Student: Adam Kim
Instructor: Shorya Awtar
8:40 AM
Upper Limb Prosthetics Transmissions
Student: Alfred Shiomi Jensen
Instructor: Shorya Awtar
9:00 AM
Design of a Direct-Drive Extruder for Delta 3D Printer
Student: Abdul Hasib
Instructor: Chinedum Okwudire
9:20 AM
Designing Low-Cost Sensors for Automatic Fault Detection During 3D Printing
Student: Nicholas Chan
Instructor: Chinedum Okwudire
9:40 AM
A Saliva Collection Home-based Kit for the Measurement of Dim Lit Melatonin Onset
Student: Halia Andrews
Instructor: Katsuo Kurabayashi
10:00 AM
Integration of Model Predictive Control Framework with Vehicle Interface for Experimental Validation
Student: Junsik Eom
Instructor: Tulga Ersal
2. Thermal-fluids engineering and the environment
Session Chair: Jesse Capecelatro
Room: https://umich.zoom.us/j/94857092506
9:00 AM
Adjoint-based aerodynamic shape optimization of a solar-powered car
Student: Connor Boerman
Instructor: Jesse Capecelatro
9:20 AM
Roll-to-Roll Platform for Laser Processing of Battery Electrodes
Student: Michael Mossington
Instructor: Neil Dasgupta
9:40 AM
Tailored Biostocks With Low Environmental Impact to Optimize MCCI Engines
Student: Julia Stuart
Instructor: Andre Boehman
10:00 AM
VR Bridgeport Mill Training Simulation
Student: Kenji Otani
Instructor: Michael Umbriac
10:20 AM
Carbon Utilization Project Tracker
Student: Michael Blakeslee
Instructor: Volker Sick
 
3. Biomechanics and biomedical engineering
Session Chair: Jwo Pan
Room: https://umich.zoom.us/j/93235779223
10:40 AM
Design of a Self-Righting Shell on a Legged Robot
Student: Julia Averbuch
Instructor: Elliott Rouse
11:00 AM
Effect of body weight on running shoe longevity
Student: Marissa Gabriel
Instructor: Angela Violi
11:20 AM
Determining Mechnaical Properties Mice Supraspinatus Tendonusing Developed Apparatuses/Methods
Student: Elijah Paparella
Instructor: Elliott Rouse
11:40 AM
Design of Neonatal Hypothermia Therapy Device
Student: Julia Toye
Instructor: Melissa Wrobel
12:00 PM
Thermodynamic Analysis for the Shipping of the DLMO Home Testing Kit
Student: Jason Fu
Instructor: Katsuo Kurabayashi
12:20 PM

Student: Luca Geralds
Instructor: Kenn Oldham
4. Manufacturing, prototyping, and materials
Session Chair: Daniel Cooper
Room: https://umich.zoom.us/j/95304033461
11:40 AM
I will perform energy measurements on a pilot-scale industrial press and conduct a cradle-to-gate LCA of the process. I will also perform microscopy analysis and weld shear tests on samples extracted from extrusion and the roll bonding process in Cooper's lab, which can be used to mimic the extrusion welding process. I plan to develop a weld model to understand the interface of two billets in direct extrusion. I plan to test the model with experiments in the lab and apply it to a more complex weld model.
Student: Dominique Tan-Ng
Instructor: Daniel Cooper
12:00 PM
Integrating Systems Engineering Leadership into MACH Aerospace Project Team Competition Aircraft
Student: Alanna Smith
Instructor: Kenn Oldham
12:20 PM
A novel test rig for independent application of different deformation conditions
Student: Austin Kassouf
Instructor: Daniel Cooper
12:40 PM
TREE Lab Flow Cell Reactors: Nitrates to Ammonia
Student: Emily Isip
Instructor: Rohini Bala Chandran
1:00 PM
Motion of water droplets on oil-impregnated micro/nanostructured surfaces
Student: Juan Chomali Castro
Instructor: Solomon Adera